4
15

[–] ThorssonTrump 4 points 15 points (+19|-4) ago 

problem:

niggers and jews

1
2

[–] OhRutherfordBehave [S] 1 points 2 points (+3|-1) ago 

Forgot spics.

0
1

[–] WhiteSurvivalist 0 points 1 points (+1|-0) ago 

Guessing a lot of those 'mulatto' were really jews. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rGmA_97dBY4

0
0

[–] qotile 0 points 0 points (+0|-0) ago 

...BAD NEWS!

1
13

[–] DeltaBravoTango 1 points 13 points (+14|-1) ago 

Are we sure that it's not that 66% of blacks and mullatos owned slaves? You know like rectangles and squares? I haven't looked at the numbers yet, I'm just asking for clarification.

2
7

[–] OhRutherfordBehave [S] 2 points 7 points (+9|-2) ago 

Nope, not apples and oranges here sir. 261k slave owners were black or mulatto. There were 384k or 393k total slave holders, depending on which source you look at. You can look at the census data yourself, the links are above.

0
12

[–] cyclops1771 0 points 12 points (+12|-0) ago 

No, 261k free blacks or mulattoes lived in Slaveholding STATES, not were slaveholders. Check the heading over the "Slaveholding and non-slaveholding" labels. It specifically says "STATES"

3
-3

[–] 12870236? 3 points -3 points (+0|-3) ago 

Unless you limit that to "free blacks an mullatos" I don't see how that could be. Perhaps that's implied.

0
12

[–] cyclops1771 0 points 12 points (+12|-0) ago 

Hate to break it to you, but you are making a mistake by misreading the chart.

The chart specifically labels the "Slaveholding" and "non-slaveholding" as STATES. In other words, the number of free negroes living in NON-SLAVEHOLDING STATES (i.e., the North), and those living in SLAVEHOLDING STATES (i.e. the South).

It is not labeling the number of Free colored who OWN slaves or don't own slaves, it is where they live (free or slave states.)

The chart can be confusing, but unfortunately, the data, once reviewed, does not match up to your conclusion.

0
0

[–] redpilldessert 0 points 0 points (+0|-0) ago  (edited ago)

Wow it would make it so much clearer if they were to say "NON-SLAVEHOLDING STATES (North)" and "SLAVEHOLDING STATES (South)", along with changing "STATES" to "RESIDING IN STATES".

Thank you for pointing this out though.

0
0

[–] cyclops1771 0 points 0 points (+0|-0) ago 

The probably assumed that anyone who would bother reading an academic census assessment from 1850-1860 would both know what they meant and also how to read the chart formats of the day, especially when the text above the chart was specifically discussing the unexpected rate of growth of free blacks and mulattoes in non-slaveholding states versus slaveholding states between 1850 and 1860.

But yeah, without that text giving the chart some context, it was a bit confusing.

0
0

[–] OhRutherfordBehave [S] 0 points 0 points (+0|-0) ago 

I see.

1
8

[–] goytoynamedtroy 1 points 8 points (+9|-1) ago  (edited ago)

Oy vey fellow white, don't you know (((we're))) responsible for slavery?

0
5

[–] CheeseboogersGhost 0 points 5 points (+5|-0) ago 

Jews were the main dealers behind slavery. They even owned the boats

1
3

[–] hankylanky 1 points 3 points (+4|-1) ago 

Oh my God, you idiots will believe ANYTHING.

0
3

[–] parrygrin 0 points 3 points (+3|-0) ago 

Er, isn't the first pic referring to the entire free colored populations in both slaveholding and non-slave states? I mean, it says "states" in the top left.

2
1

[–] OhRutherfordBehave [S] 2 points 1 points (+3|-2) ago 

The entire free colored population was 488k. The slave owning portion of the free colored population was 262k. Therefore, of the free colored population 53.7% owned slaves.

Of the entire slave owning population of the US, 66.5% were colored.

A rough estimate says that of the entire slave owning population of the US, 11% were Jewish.

0
5

[–] parrygrin 0 points 5 points (+5|-0) ago  (edited ago)

What is the significance of the word "States" in the first column of your first source?

[–] [deleted] 0 points 2 points (+2|-0) ago 

[Deleted]

2
10

[–] OhRutherfordBehave [S] 2 points 10 points (+12|-2) ago 

I don't know, the census didn't keep stats on Jews specifically. But they definitely ran the slave trade, ran the ships, slaves markets were closed on Saturdays, instead of Sundays.

I think it was 25% of Jews owned slaves, 40% of Jewish households owned slaves.

So, pop of Jews in 1860 was ~175,000.

175,000 * .25 = 43,750 Jewish slave owners

Therefore, 43, 750 / 393, 975 = 11%

11% of slave owners were Jewish.

If 25% of Jews owned slaves, and the percentage of slave owners in America was less than 1%, then this means that Jews we're more than 25x more likely to own slaves than the rest of the American population at the time.

1
5

[–] CheeseboogersGhost 1 points 5 points (+6|-1) ago 

The slave trade market shut down on jewish holidays. I did have the proof of it somewhere on my computer. Its out there.

[–] [deleted] 0 points 2 points (+2|-0) ago 

[Deleted]
load more comments ▼ (6 remaining)