You are viewing a single comment's thread.

view the rest of the comments →

0
3

[–] jthun2 0 points 3 points (+3|-0) ago 

You'd have to constrain the TN, OPT and other visas as well. Techies can get in on those classes of visa pretty easily.

0
0

[–] Schreiber 0 points 0 points (+0|-0) ago  (edited ago)

OPT is just 1-2 years temporary working visa. Not a problem at all since you can't extend it and no way to green card.

Nobody from all kinds of political ideology should consider it a problem, especially when comparing to the illegal immigration, anchor babies, h1b, etc.