You are viewing a single comment's thread.

view the rest of the comments →

0
0

[–] winewhisperer [S] 0 points 0 points (+0|-0) ago 

Yes, it is about 5 degrees from the plane that is parallel to the table. The frame is only about 50% completed. That was more of an aesthetic decision than anything from our frame designer. Should look amazing when it's done.

0
1

[–] carlip 0 points 1 points (+1|-0) ago 

well just remember to subtract .125-.1875 per bend inches to the length of the rest of the roll cage bars, if you're getting the formed. I assume you're not using really thick tubing so it will "stretch" if formed.

0
1

[–] winewhisperer [S] 0 points 1 points (+1|-0) ago 

We avoid having to worry about that by notching the tubing after bending. Then we definitely get some deformation when we weld it in, and have to account for that (welds like to pull when they cool). But so far have managed to build to the solidworks model with less than 0.1 degree off of our model, and less than 1/32 length difference from the model (and we can easily fill in gaps that small).

i can live with those tolerances.